Cemeteries where poets, writers, musicians, artists, etc. killed in WW1 are buried

I have just started researching for this list which was inspired by Pierre Vandervelden's list

I am only just beginning to research the poets who were killed in the First World War and hope to add to this list as time goes by.

If you have visited any of the graves and would like to send me photographs to post, please get in touch.


1.     BELGIUM AND FRANCE

AGNY MILITARY CEMETERY, rue Marc Lanvin, 62217 Agny, Nord Pas de Calais

Edward THOMAS, kia Easter Monday, 9th April 1917, Arras, buried AGNY Military Cemetery

ARRAS MEMORIAL, Bd. de General de Gaulle, 62000 Arras, Artois

Charles Walter BLACKALL, The Buffs, affiliated to The South Staffordshire Regiment, kia 25th March 1918, commemorated on the ARRAS Memorial to the Missing

Clifford FLOWER, Royal Field Artillery, kia 20th April 1917, commemorated on the ARRAS Memorial

Bernard PITT, Border Regiment, 30th April 1916

Theodore Percival Cameron WILSON, Sherwood Foresters, kia 23rd March 1918, commemorated ARRAS Memorial


ARTILLERY WOOD, Near Boezinge, (8904 Ypres), Belgium

Ellis Humphrey EVANS – pen-name Hedd Wyn - kia 31st July 1917 Passchendaele

Francis LEDWIDGE, kia 31st July 1917 Passchendaele


AUBIGNY COMMUNAL CEMETERY, Chemin du Moulin, 62690 AUBIGNY-EN-ARTOIS

Alec Corry Vully de CANDOLE, Wiltshire Regiment (att. Machine Gun Corps), kia 3rd September 1918, buried AUBIGNY Communal Cemetery

Alexander James (Hamish) MANN, Black Watch, wounded 9th April 1917, died 10th April 1917 

AVELUY WOOD (LANCASHIRE DUMP) CEMETERY, 80300 MESNIL-MARTINSART, France

Francis Kennard Bliss, 2nd Lieutenant, Royal Field Artillery, kia 28th September 1916, Thiepval


BAILLEUL ROAD EAST CEMETERY, St. Laurent-Blongy, Pas de Calais

Isaac ROSENBERG, Suffolk Regiment, 1st April 1918


BARLIN COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION, 101 Chemin Saint-Berlin, 62620 Barlin, Pas de Calais

William Maunsell SCANLAN, Canadian, 1st Canadian Contingent, 9th April 1917


BECOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, Rue d’Albert, 80300 Bécordel-Becourt, Somme

Hugh Reginald (Rex) FRESTON, Royal Berkshire Regiment, 24th January 1916


BELLICOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, Bellicourt, Aisne

*Vivian Telfer PEMBERTON, MC, Royal Garrison Artillery, kia 7th October 1918, buried BELLICOURT British Cemetery


BIENVILLERS MILITARY CEMETERY, Pas de Calais

John H.M. HARDYMAN, DSO, MC, Somerset Light Infantry, 24th August 1918

BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERY, Boulogne-sur-Mer, Pas de Calais

*The Hon. Julien Henry Francis GRENFELL, DSO, Captain, 1st Royal Dragoons, wounded 13th May 1915, died 26th May 1915, buried in BOULOGNE EASTERN Cemetery


BOUZINCOURT COMMUNAL CEMETERY, Bouzincourt, Somme

Donald Fredric GOOLD JOHNSON, Suffolk Regiment, 15th July 1916

CABARET-ROUGE BRITISH CEMETERY, Rue Carnot, 62153 SOUCHEZ, Pas de Calais

Robert Harold BECKH, East Yorkshire Regiment, 15th August 1916

*Charles John Beech MASEFIELD, MC, North Staffordshire Regiment, kia 2nd July 1917, buried CABERET-ROUGE British Cemetery, cousin of poet John Masefield


CATERPILLAR VALLEY CEMETERY, 80360 Longueval, Somme
Hugh STEWART SMITH, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, 18th August 1916



CHAUCONIN-NEUFMONTIERS MILITARY CEMETERY, 77 Seine-et-Marne

Charles PEGUY, French Poet, kia 5th September 1914 Battle of the Marne



CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, 54 avenue Roger Salengro, 59280 Armentières, Nord, France

William Ambrose SHORT, CMG, Royal Field Artillery, kia 21st June 1917


COXYDE MILITARY CEMETERY, 8670 Koksijde, BELGIUM

Thomas Ernest HULME, Honourable Artillery Company December 1914, wounded 1915, killed 28th September 1917 (later commissioned into the Naval Siege Battery, Royal Marine Artillery)


DEVONSHIRE CEMETERY, MANSEL COPSE, Mametz, Somme

William Noel HODGSON, Devonshire Regiment, 1st July 1916

DELSAUX FARM CEMETERY, 62124 BEUGNY, Pas de Calais, FRANCE

David G. Collins, Guardsman No.  31029. Grenadier Guards, died of wounds 11th October 1918


DICKEBUSCH NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, Kerkstraat, 8900 Ypres, BELGIUM

Leslie George RUB, Australian, 23rd September 1917

Robert William STERLING, Royal Scots Fusiliers, 23rd April 1915


DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, D339, 62181 Etrun, Pas de Calais

John Eugene CROMBIE, Gordon Highlanders, kia 23rd April 1917, buried in Duisans British Cemetery, Pas de Calais

ESQUELBECQ MILITARY CEMETERY, Esquelbecq, Nord, France

*Claude Quale Lewis PENROSE, MC and Bar, Royal Garrison Artillery, died of wounds 1st August 1918, buried ESQUELBECQ Military Cemetery

ESTREE-SIANT-DENIS, Oise, Picardie

Jean ARBOUSSET, French Poet


ETRUN COMMUNAL CHURCHYARD, nr. Arras

Jacques de CHOUDENS, kia 13th June 1915, Notre Dame de Lorette


EUSTON ROAD CEMETERY, 80 Colincamps, Somme

John William STREETS, York & Lancashire Regiment, kia 1st July 1916


FLATIRON COPSE CEMETERY, MAMETZ, 80300 Bazentin, Somme, Picardie

Robert STEWART SMYLIE, Royal Scots Fusiliers, kia 14th July 1916


FRICOURT NEW MILITARY CEMETERY, Fricourt, Somme

Alfred Victor RATCLIFFE, West Yorkshire Regiment, 1st July 1916


GROVE TOWN CEMETERY, 80300 Bray-sur-Somme, Somme

Leslie A. COULSON, 2nd London Regiment, 8th October 1916


GUILLEMONT ROAD CEMETERY, 80360 Guillemont, Somme

Raymond ASQUITH, London Regiment, 15th September 1916

Edward Wyndham TENNANT, Grenadier Guards, kia 22nd September 1916


Honourable Artillery Company (HAC) CEMETERY, ECOUST-ST.MEIN, Pas de Calais

Arthur Graeme WEST, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, kia 3rd April 1917, buried HAC CEMETERY, Ecourt Saint-Mein


HEILLY STATION CEMETERY, Mericourt-l’Abbé, Somme

William Eric BERRIDGE, Somerset Light Infantry, 20th August 1916


HERMIES HILL BRITISH CEMETERY, rue Saint-Michel, Hermies, PAS DE CALAIS

William Oliphant DOWN, Royal Berkshire Regiment, 22nd May 1917


HIGHLAND CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURT, Pas de Calais

Walter Lightowler WILKINSON, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, kia 9th April 1917, buried HIGHLAND CEMETERY, ROCLINCOURT


LE BUCQUIERE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, Pas de Calais
Robert Ernest (R.E.) VERNEDE, Rifle Brigade, kia Eastern Monday, 9th April 1917, Arras, buried Le Bucquiere Communal Cemetery Extension. 


LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERY, Belgium 
Leonard Comer WALL, First West Lancashire Brigade of the Royal Field Artillery, Ypres, 9th June 1917, buried Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery                                                


LIHONS FRENCH NATIONAL CEMETERY, Somme
Alan SEEGER, French Foreign Legion, 1st July 1916, Somme, American poet, lies in an Ossuary in LIHONS French National Cemetery


LOOS MEMORIAL, 62750 Loose-en-Gohelle, Pas de Calais
Charles Hamilton SORLEY, Suffolk Regiment, 13th October 1915

Claude Frank Lethbridge TEMPLAR, Gloucestershire Regiment, kia 4th June 1918, commemorated Loos Memorial to the Missing, Dud Corner Cemetery, Loos

LOUVENCOURT MILITARY CEMETERY, 2 rue de l’Eglise, 80560 Louvencourt, Somme

Rolland Aubrey LEIGHTON, Worcester Regiment, died of wounds 23rd December 1915, Héburturne, buried in LOUVENCOURT Military Cemetery (Vera Brittain’s fiancé at school with her brother Edward who was killed on the Italian Front)

MAZINGARBE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, 3 rue de Carency, 62670 Mazingarbe, Pas de Calais

Cyril Morton HORNE, King’s Own Scottish Borderers, 27th January 1916

Bernard Freeman TROTTER, Leicestershire Regiment, kia 7th May 1917

MARTINSARTS BRITISH CEMETERY, La Hotte, 80380 Martinsart, Mesait, Somme

Frederick Septimus KELLY, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Australian-born musician, composer, rower, Olympic God Medallist, friend of Rupert Brooke, kia November 1916

MENIN GATE MEMORIAL, Menenstraat, 8900 Ypres, BELGIUM

Tom BRANDON, 13th May 1915, Ypres, commemorated on THE MENIN GATE, Ypres

The Hon. Gerald William GRENFELL, Lieutenant, Rifle Brigade, 2 Bn., 30th July 1915, Ypres, commemorated on the MENIN GATE, Ypres

Sydney HALE, 8th Battalion, Rifle Brigade, 31st July 1915, Zouave Wood, commemorated on the MENIN GATE, Ypres
Walter Scott Stuart LYON, Royal Scots, 8th May 1915, Ypres, commemorated on the MENIN GATE, Ypres

The Hon. Colwyn Erasmus Arnold PHILIPPS, MC, Captain, Royal Horse Guards, 13th May 1915, commemorated on the Menin Gate, Ypres, Panel 3

Gerald George SAMUEL, Royal West Kent Regiment, 7th June 1917, commemorate on THE MENIN GATE, Ypres

METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, Pas de Calais

*Patrick SHAW-STEWART, Chevalier of the Legion d’Honneur, Croix de Guerre, Hood Battalion, Royal Naval Division, kia 30th December 1917, bured Metz-en-Couture Communal Cemetery. (Friend of Rupert Brooke)

ORIVAL WOOD CEMETERY, Flesquières, Nord

Ewart Alan Mackintosh, Seaforth Highlanders, 21st November 1917, (Cambrai)

ORS VILLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERY, Ors, Nord

Wilfred Salter OWEN, Manchester Regiment, 4th November 1918


PERE LACHAISE CEMETERY, MONTMARTRE, PARIS

Guillaume APOLLINAIRE, French Poet, French Army, wounded 17th March 1916 died 9th November 1918

Antoine YVAN, French Poet, French Army, kia 30th August 1914

POELCAPELLE BRITISH CEMETERY, 8920 Langemark-Poelkapelle, BELGIUM

Hugh Gordon LANGTON, musician, son of J. Gordon Langton and Emily Langton, of 9E, Hyde Park Mansions, London;   husband of Una M. Langton, of "Glendura," 92, Hornsey Lane, London. A pupil of Professors Secvik (Prague), Wirth (Berlin), and Auer (Russia). First initiate of the Gordon Langton Lodge, No.3069. (Unusually, the personal inscription on his headstone consists of a piece of music)."

POZIERES MEMORIAL, Ovillers-la-Boiselle, Somme, France
Colin MITCHELL, Rifle Brigade, 22nd March 1918

RAILWAY DUGOUTS BURIAL GROUND (TRANSPORT FARM), West Flanders, Belgium

George Upton ROBINS, Captain, 3 Bn. East Yorkshire Regiment, attached 2 Bn. Duke of Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment, killed in action 5th May 1915


SAILLY-SAILLISEL BRITISH CEMETERY, Sailly-Saillisel, Somme

*J.A. GRAY, DCM, Royal Berkshire Regiment, kia 4th March 1917, buried SAILLY-SAILLISEL British Military Cemetery Alain

SAINT-REMY-LA-CALONNE

FOURNIER (Alina-Alban FOURNIER) kia 22nd September 1914 - French poet and writer


ST. SEVER CEMETERY, ROUEN, Seine-Maritime
Richard DENNYS, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, wounded 12th July died 24th July 1916

Francis St. Vincent MORRIS, No. 3 Squadron, Royal Flying Corps, kia 29th April 1917, buried ST. SEVER Cemetery (formerly Sherwood Foresters)

SERRE ROAD CEMETERY NO. 2, BEAUMONT-HAMEL, 62116 Hébuterne, SOMME

Henry Lionel FIELD, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 1st July 1916

Gilbert WATERHOUSE, Essex Regiment, 1st July 1916

THIEPVAL MEMORIAL, D73, Thiepval, Somme


Francis Kennard BLISS, Royal Field Artillery, killed 28th September 1916

Percy HASELDEN, King’s Liverpool Regiment, 30th July 1916

Tom KETTLE, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, 9th September 1916

H.H. MUNRO (‘Saki’), Royal Fusiliers, 13th November 1916

Alexander ROBERTSON, Sheffield Bn. York & Lancaster Regiment, 1st July 1916

Nicholas Herbert TODD, London Regiment, 7th October 1916

Bernard Charles De Boismaison WHITE, (Tyneside Scottish) Northumberland Fusiliers, kia 1st July 1916

Cyril W. WINTERBOTHAM, Gloucestershire Regiment, 27th August 1916


TYNE COT MEMORIAL, Vijfwegstraat, 89802, ZONNEBEKE, BELGIUM

W.R. HAMILTON, Coldstream Guards (attached Guards Machine Gun Regiment), kia 12th October 1917, commemorated on TYNE COT Memorial

*John Ebenezer STEWART, MC, South Staffordshire Regiment, kia 26th April 1918, commemorated TYNE COT Memorial

Eric Fitzwater WILKINSON, MC, West Yorkshire Regiment, kia 9th October 1917, (Passchendaele)

VAUX EN AMIENOIS COMMUNAL CEMETERY, Somme

John Watt SIMPSON, b. 10th November 1888, killed 8th December 1916, Amiens, Somme, buried in VAUX EN AMIENOIS Communal Cemetery

VERMANDOVILLERS GERMAN WAR CEMETERY, 80789, Somme

Alfred LICHTENSTEIN, German, 25th September 1914

Reinhard SORGE, German, 20th July 1916

VIS-EN-ARTOIS MEMORIAL IN VIS-EN-ARTOIS MILITARY CEMETERY, HAUCOURT, Pas de Calais

John Stephen Marcus BAKER, 7th London Regiment, kia 8th August 1918, commemorated VIS-EN-ARTOIS Memorial

Henry Lamont SIMPSON, Lancashire Fusiliers, 29th August 1918, commemorated VIS-EN-ARTOIS Memorial

VLAMERTINGHE MILITARY CEMETERY, 8908 Ypres, BELGIUM

Harold PARRY, King’s Royal Rifle Corps, kia 6th May 1917, Ypres, buried in VLAMERTINGHE Military Cemetery

VOORMEZEELE ENCLOSURE NO. 3, Henhuisstraat, 8902 Ypres, BELGIUM

*J. BROWN, MC, Seaforth Highlanders, kia 11th April 1918, buried VOORMEZEELE Enclosure No. 3

WANCOURT BRITISH CEMETERY, F-62128 Wancourt, Pas de Calais

C.S.M. William H. LITTLEJOHN, Middlesex Regiment, kia 10th April 1917, buried Wancourt British Cemetery.


WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH CEMETERY, Saulty, Pas de Calais

Geoffrey Bache SMITH, Lancashire Fusiliers, kia 3rd December 1916, buried WARLINCOURT HALTE BRITISH Cemetery, Saulty

WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERY, 62930 Wimereux, Pas de Calais

John McCRAE, Canadian Medical Corps and Canadian Royal Artillery, died 28th January 1918 (McCrae’s famous poem “In Flanders Fields” inspired American WW1 poet Moina Belle Michael’s red poppy in remembrance campaign)

----------------------
COLINCAMPS

Maurice BERTRAND, French poet (1881 - 1914), killed 7th October 1914, Colincamps, Somme, France; he was from Paris.  The French had a military cemetery - Sucrerie Military Cemetery, Colincamps - that was taken over by the British later in WW1.


2. ELSEWHERE

KOPRIVSHTITSA, Bulgaria 
Dimcho Debelyanov, Bulgarian Army. Killed 2nd October 1916 near Gorno Karadjvo.  His body was taken to Koprivshtitsa for e-burial in 1931.

SKYROS ISLAND, AEGEAN SEA, GREECE

Rupert BROOKE (1887 - 1915) - Sub-Lieutenant, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve; served during the evacuation from Antwerp in 1914.  Hood Battalion.  Died on the voyage to Gallipoli on 23rd April 1915.   Buried in a grave on Skyros Island, Greece.


Battle of Cambrai – Gerrit Engelke 13th October 1918

Kurd Adler – 6th July 1916

No comments:

Post a Comment